Programme

FRIDAY 17 JUNE

9.00 – 10.00 Registration

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee

10.30 – 11.00 Welcome

11.00 – 12.30 Paper Session 1: Machine-Learning Generative Systems

  • Algorithmic Composition of Melodies with Deep Recurrent Neural Networks Florian Colombo, Samuel P. Muscinelli, Alex Seeholzer, Johanni Brea, Wulfram Gerstner
  • Text-based LSTM Networks for Automatic Music Composition – Keunwoo Choi, George Fazekas, Mark Sandler
  • Music Transcription Modelling and Composition Using Deep Learning – Bob Sturm, João Felipe Santos, Oded Ben-Tal, Iryna Iryna Korshunova

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 15.00 Panel Session 1: Evaluation of Creative Music Systems

15.00 – 16.00 Paper Session 2: Computers as Creative Tools

  • A Model of Emergent Creativity in Sample Corpora – Christopher White
  • Comparing Sounds of the Singing Voice – Christel Elisabeth Bonin

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee

16.30 – 17.30 Workshop Session 1: Hands-On Computer Simulation of Music Evolution Marcelo Gimenes

18.30 – 20.00 Concert


SATURDAY 18 JUNE

9.00 – 9.30 Registration

9.30 – 11.00 Paper Session 3: Theoretical Perspectives on Creative Music Systems

  • Creativity in the Generation of Machine Rhythms Scott Barton
  • Generative Music Evaluation: Why do We Limit to ‘Human’? Roisin Loughran, Michael O’Neill
  • Creative Music Systems and the Individuation of Musical Works – Nemesio García-Carril Puy

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee

11.30 – 12.30 Workshop Session 2: A Composer and a Philosopher on a Mini­Roundabout: CityBuilder and CyberneticsStephen Overy, Kelcey Swain

12.30 – 14:00 Lunch

14.00 – 15:30 Paper Session 4: Systems for Enhancing Human Composition and Performance

  • A Commensal Architecture for Evolving Living Instruments – Jonas Abernot, Guillaume Beslon, Simon Hickinbotham, Sergio Peignier, Christophe Rigotti
  • Towards an Embodiment of Compositional Practice: the Ongoing Evolution of CloudCube – Simon Cummings
  • The Undulatory Analysis: a Tool for Music Composition Oswaldo Gonzalez-Lizausaba

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee

16:00 – 17:00 Keynote Lecture 1: Creative Expectations Graeme Bailey, Cornell University

17:00 – 18:00 Panel Session 2: Creative Music Systems: Bridging the Divide Between Academia and Industry?

19:30 Conference Dinner


SUNDAY 19 JUNE

9.00 – 9.30 Registration

9.30 – 11.00 Paper Session 5: Computers as Composers

  • Evaluating a Swarm Algorithm as an Improvising Accompanist: an Experiment in Using Transformed Analysis of George E. Lewis’s ‘Voyager’ – Rene Mogensen
  • Exploring the Rules in Species Counterpoint – Iris Yuping Ren
  • A Knowledge Engineering Approach to Computational Creativity in Sound Design – Eugene Cherny, Johan Lilius, Johannes Brusila, Dmitry Mouromtsev

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee

11.30 – 12.30 Round Table: Creative Music Systems: Current Capacities and Future Prospects

12.30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Keynote Lecture 2  – Geraint Wiggins, Queen Mary University of London

15:00 – 16:00 Workshop Session 3: Towards Incorporating Computer-Aided Techniques to Interactive Aural Analysis Michael Clarke, Frédéric Dufeu, Peter Manning

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee and farewell

Advertisements